Home About Join Committees Awards Students Past District Meetings
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the ITE Great Lakes District

Founded in 1930, ITE is a community of nearly 17,000 transportation professionals that includes transportation engineers, transportation planners, consultants, educators and researchers. 

In 1945, the Constitution of ITE called for the establishment of and election of six district directors to sit on the ITE Board of Directors.  District 3 (the Great Lakes District) was one of those six districts.  On January 1, 1973 , the Institute’s newly adopted revisions to the Constitution called for new district boundaries and district directors for 8 districts, including Canada and outside North America .  Presently, the Great Lakes District serves about 800 members, with Sections in Ohio , Michigan , and Indiana , the Lake Erie Chapter in northeastern Ohio , and 9 student chapters. 

The Great Lakes District Board is chaired by the International District Director who also serves as District President.  The District Board consists of 6 members (Presidents and Past Presidents of each Section), and a District Administrator.

The District annually holds a 2-day conference in the spring, rotating between the three Sections.  This 2-day conference includes a variety of educational presentations, exhibits by local and national vendors, and provides a good chance to meet and catch up on news with other professionals. 

The District also presents several scholarship awards to Student members of ITE.  Each year the District reviews applications for Student Paper Awards, and holds a District Collegiate Traffic Bowl Competition during the Annual meeting.  Winners of both competitions are invited to attend the International ITE annual meeting for consideration of International awards. 

Record of Great Lakes District Directors:

 

By Term of Office.

Start

End

International Director / District Director

1945

1947

Harry E. Neal

1948

1950

Harry Porter, Jr.

1951

1952

Joseph L. Wehmeyer

1952

1954

J. Carl McMonagle

1954

1956

Alger F. Malo

1956

1958

George W. Howie

1958

1960

Eugene A. Barton

1960

1962

Herbert B. Woodling

1962

1964

Edward F. Gervais

1965

1966

Harold L. Michaels

1967

1968

J. Anthony Carrothers

1969

1970

Adrian H. Koert

1971

1972

James H. Cox

1973

1975

Clarence E. Riser

1976

1978

Arthur C. Gibson

1979

1981

William J. Fehribach

1982

1982

James Musick

1983

1984

William J. Fehribach

1985

1987

Richard F. Beaubien

1988

1990

Delmar F. Kloeker

1991

1993

John C. Niehaus

1994

1996

William F. Savage

1997

1999

William J. Wiedelman

2000

2002

James A. Bixby

2003

2005

Timothy J. Haagsma

2006

2008

Michael B. Cline

2009

2011

David L. Samuelson

2012 2013 Colleen L. Hill‚ÄźStramsak

 

Sponsored by:

ART-Engines Lab,

University of Cincinnati.

Contact the Webmaster

ITE
ITE Indiana
ITE Ohio
ITE Michigan